Personality profiles from the South African Thoroughbred Horse-racing World – 2004 to 2014

The following documentary profile inserts Produced by Kevin Harris for Tellytrack on personalities from the SA Horse-Racing World from 2004 to 2014.

TITLES AVAILIBLE:

TO BE A CHAMPION – 2014 – 48 minute documentary on the 2013 / 2014 National Jockey Championship & what it took for 28-yr-old S’manga Khumalo to be the first Black jockey to take the title.

VERCINGETORIX – the legacy – 2014 – 22 minute documentary on the Riverside Grooms’ Coop & how they bought, reared & sold for 1.4 Million Rand the South African bred champion Vercingetorix.

Women Jockeys featuring Denise Lee & Lisa Prestwood – 2013 – 2 x 10 min Episodes

Champion South African Jockey – Piere “Striker” Strydom – 2013 – 2 x 10 min Episodes

James Maree & The Work-rider’s Development Programme – 2013 – 2 x 10 min Episodes

A Champion Retires – Dance With The Devil – 2013 – 2 x 10 min Episodes

Champion Trainer / Breeder St John Gray & Champion Filly Dance with the Devil – 2011 – 2 x 11 min Episodes

Young Guns – Profile on Champion Apprentice Jockeys JP van der Merwe & Athandiwe Mgudlwa – 2011 – 9 mins

In the Company of Champions – Pilot Episode for 13 part series – 2011 – 15 mins

Head Exercise Science & Sports Medicine UCT – Prof Tim Noakes – 2011 – 10 mins

World Champion Golfer / Breeder Gary Player – 2011 – 12 mins

Jockey Gavin Lerena – 2011 – 8 mins

Jockey Musi Yeni – 2011 – 8 mins

Jockey Musi Yeni – 2011 – 8 mins

Diane de Kock – HIV / AIDS Initiative – 2010 – 8 mins

Trainer Sean Tarry – 2010 – 12 mins

Cape Trainer Mike Bass – 2010 – 13 mins

Zimbabwe – A New Dawn – 2009
(The Borrowdale Golden Jubilee)
Episode 1 – 20 mins
Episode 2 – 30 mins

Retired Champion Jockey Bartie Leisher – 2009
Episode 1 – 16 mins
Episode 2 – 14 mins

Enos Mafokate – The Soweto Equestrian Centre – 2009 – 16 mins

Champion Sprinter National Colour – 2008

SA Jockey Team – International Jockey’s Challenge – November 2008 – 8 mins

Trainer Lucky Houdelakis & Champion-sprinter JJ-The Jet Plane – 9 mins – 2008

Future-champion Jockey Richard Fourie – 6 mins – 2007

Champion-jockey Glynn Schofield – 9 mins – 2007
[ history & final triumphs in SA before emigtrating to Australia ]

Zimbabwe Trainer Lisa Harris – 9 mins – 2007

The Steinhoff International Summer Cup – 7 mins – 2007
[ a history of  Johannesburg’s oldest feature race ]

Veteran Jockey – “Willie” Guillermo Figueroa – 6 mins – 2007

“The Melbourne Cup” – 9 mins – 2007
[ history & anecdotal experiences by South African enthusiasts]

“Trainer Bradley Maroun & Champion sprinter Narc” – 9 mins – 2007

“The Laboratory” – 2 x 8 min Episodes on the Forensics Laboratory run by the National Horse-racing Authority of South Africa at Turffontein

“Apprentice-Jockey – Nicola Welch – 7 mins – 2007

“Vetscan point-of-care Blood Analysing Systems” – 8 mins – 2007

“A day-in-the-life of on-course Vets Dale Wheeler & Duncan Macdonald” – 2 x 8 min Episodes – 2007

“Veteran Trainer – Ormond Ferraris” – 12 mins – 2007

“Champion Apprentice-Jockey – Gavin Lerena” – 6 mins – 2007

“Jockey – Gerrit Schlechter” – 6 mins – 2007

“Seat of Power & the Trilogy Syndicate” – 7 mins – 2007

“The Kentucky Derby – 10 mins – 2006

“Travelling-Jockey – Kevin Shea – 9 mins – 2006

“Trainer – Buddy Maroun” – 9 mins – 2006

“Champion Jockey – Jeff Lloyd” – 9 mins – 2006

“Apprentice-Jockey – Devin Habib”- 7 mins – 2006

“Apprentice-Jockey – Sylvester Mtshali” – 8 mins – 2006

“HF Kenny – On-course photographer” – 8 mins – 2006

“Champion Jockey – Weichong Marwing” – 8 mins – 2006

“Commentator – Clyde Basel” – 9 mins – 2006

“Champion Jockey – Mark Khan” – 9 mins – 2006

“Champion Filly – Jamaica” – 10 mins – 2006

“Jockey – Donovan Habib” – 9 mins – 2006

“Champion Jockey – Johnny Geroudis” – a 10 mins – 2006

“Champion Jockey – Anton Marcus” – a 10 mins – 2006

“Jockey – Brett Smith” – a 10 mins – 2005

“Apprentice Jockey – Jessica Goslett” – a 10 mins – 2005

“Jockey – Louis Nhlapo” – 10 mins – 2005

“Champion Apprentice Jockey – Gavin Lerena” – 9 mins – 2005

“Champion Trainer – Geoff Woodruff’” – 10 mins – 2005

“Jockey – Bernard Fayd’Herbe” – a 10 mins – 2005

“Champion Jockey – Pierre Strydom” – 10 mins – 2005

“Jockey – Francois Naude” – 8 mins – 2005

“Return of The Legend” – from riding-horse to rrace-horse” – 7 mins – 2005

“Jockey – Deon Sampson” – 10 mins – 2005

“Champion Apprentice Jockey – Kevin Derere” – 9 mins – 2004

“Champion Jockey – Mark Khan” – 6 mins – 2004

“Trainer – Paul Matchett” – 10 mins – 2004

“Jockey – Jason Jago” – 10 mins – 2004

“Jockey – MJ Odendaal” – 10 mins – 2004

“Jockey – Guillermo “Willie” Figueroa” – 6 mins – 2004

“David & Mata Makins – Owner / Breeders” – 2 episodes – 10 mins each – 2004

“Tribute – Gerald Rosenberg – Owner” – 10 mins – 2004

“Trainer – Barend Botes” – 7 mins – 2004

“Champion Jockey – Mark Khan” – 7 mins – 2004

“Jockey – Lisa Prestwood” – 10 mins – 2004

“Jockey – Barend Voster” – 7 mins – 2004